List of Olympians from Nepal

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

This is list of players from Nepal who took part in the Olympics. The number of players in each Olympics is shown in graph below.

Denotes flag bearer Denotes flag bearer

Photo Year Hosting location Name of athlete Date of birth Category/Event Result References
2021 Tokyo Olympic 2020 Alexander Shah 29 October 2002 Swimming Did not pass first round [1]
Gaurika Singh.jpg 2021 Tokyo Olympic 2020 Gaurika Singhdagger 26 November 2002 Swimming Did not pass first round [2]
2021 Tokyo Olympic 2020 Kalpana Pariyar 19 January 1995 Shooting Did not pass first round [3]
2021 Tokyo Olympic 2020 Soniya Bhatta January 4, 2002 Judo Did not pass first round [4]
2021 Tokyo Olympic 2020 Sarswati Chaudhary 12 February 1997 100 m running NA
2016 Brazil Olympic 2016 Jit Bahadur Muktan 31 August 1979 Archery Did not pass first round
2016 Brazil Olympic 2016 Hari Kumar Rimal 13 June 1987 Marathon Did not pass first round
2016 Brazil Olympic 2016 Saraswati Bhattarai 8 March 1994 Marathon Did not pass first round
2016 Brazil Olympic 2016 Phupu Lhamu Khatri dagger October 5, 1996 Judo Did not pass first round
2016 Brazil Olympic 2016 Sirish Gurung 11 August 1998 Swimming Did not pass first round
Gaurika Singh.jpg 2016 Brazil Olympic 2016 Gaurika Singh 26 November 2002 Swimming Did not pass first round
2012 London Olympic 2012 Tilak Ram Tharu April 10, 1993 100 m running Did not pass first round
2012 London Olympic 2012 Pramila Rijal 1 May 1985 100 m running Did not pass first round
2012 London Olympic 2012 Sneh Rana February 28, 1970 Shooting Did not pass first round
2012 London Olympic 2012 Prasiddha Jung Shah dagger 3 June 1989 Swimming Did not pass first round
Shreya Dhital.jpg 2012 London Olympic 2012 Shreya Dhital April 12, 1995 Swimming Did not pass first round
2012 London Olympic 2012 Nisha Rawal 11 September 1995 Taekwondo Did not pass first round
2008 Beijing Olympic 2008 Arjun Kumar Basnet 5 December 1975 Marathon Did not pass first round
2008 Beijing Olympic 2008 Chandra Kala Thapa September 2, 1980 100 m running Did not pass first round
2008 Beijing Olympic 2008 Devu Thapa 5 December 1975 Marathon Did not pass first round
2008 Beijing Olympic 2008 Arjun Kumar Basnet 7 February 1974 Judo Did not pass first round
2008 Beijing Olympic 2008 Phool Maya Kyapchhaki 24 November 1980 Shooting Did not pass first round
2008 Beijing Olympic 2008 Prasiddha Jung Shah 3 June 1989 Swimmer Did not pass first round
2008 Beijing Olympic 2008 Karishma Karki July 18, 1993 Swimming Did not pass first round
Dipak Bista1.jpg 2008 Beijing Olympic 2008 Deepak Bista dagger 2 July 1976 Taekwondo Did not pass first round
2008 Beijing Olympic 2008 Kamal Bahadur Adhikari July 20, 1977 Weight lifting Did not pass first round
2004 Athens Olympic 2004 Rajendra Bahadur Bhandari dagger 14 November 1975 Marathon Did not pass first round
2004 Athens Olympic 2004 Kanchhi Maya Koju 3 February 1981 Marathon Did not pass first round
2004 Athens Olympic 2004 Tika Shrestha 2 September 1964 Shooting Did not pass first round
2004 Athens Olympic 2004 Sangina Baidya 29 December 1974 Taekwondo Did not pass first round
2004 Athens Olympic 2004 Alice Shrestha Swimming Did not pass first round
2004 Athens Olympic 2004 Nayana Shakya 10 May 1982 Swimming Did not pass first round
2000 Sydney Olympic 2000 Gyan Bahadur Bohara 29 May 1969 Marathon Did not pass first round
2000 Sydney Olympic 2000 Runa Pradhan 5 December 1984 Swimming Did not pass first round
2000 Sydney Olympic 2000 Chitra Bahadur Gurung dagger 21 May 1970 Swimming Did not pass first round
2000 Sydney Olympic 2000 Bhagawati Khatri January 26, 1972 Shooting Did not pass first round
2000 Sydney Olympic 2000 Devi Maya Paneru 25 August 1978 100 m running Did not pass first round
1996 Atlanta Olympic 1996 Tika Bogati dagger 26 September 1962 Marathon Did not pass first round
1996 Atlanta Olympic 1996 Bimala Ranamagar 2 July 1971 Marathon Did not pass first round
1992 Barcelona Olympic 1992 Hari Bahadur Rokaya dagger 2 September 1965 Marathon Did not pass first round
1988 Seoul Olympic 1988 Krishna Bahadur Basnet dagger 17 February 1959 Marathon Did not pass first round
1988 Seoul Olympic 1988 Tika Bogati 26 September 1962 Marathon Did not pass first round
1988 Seoul Olympic 1988 Dambar Singh Kuwar 100 m running Did not pass first round
1988 Seoul Olympic 1988 Baikuntha Manandhar December 24, 1951 Marathon Did not pass first round
1988 Seoul Olympic 1988 Hari Bahadur Rokaya 2 September 1965 Marathon Did not pass first round
1988 Seoul Olympic 1988 Dambar Singh Kuwar 1959 100 m running Did not pass first round
1988 Seoul Olympic 1988 Raj Kumari Pandey 13 December 1969 Marathon Did not pass first round
1988 Seoul Olympic 1988 Menuka Rawat 1972 Marathon Did not pass first round
1988 Seoul Olympic 1988 Damber Dutta Bhatta 1970 Marathon Did not pass first round
1988 Seoul Olympic 1988 Jhapat Singh Bhujel 1968 Boxing Did not pass first round
1988 Seoul Olympic 1988 Ram Bahadur Giri 1960 Boxing Did not pass first round
1988 Seoul Olympic 1988 Dalbahadur Ranamagar 1961 Boxing Did not pass first round
1988 Seoul Olympic 1988 Bishnu Bahadur Singh 1969 Boxing Did not pass first round
1988 Seoul Olympic 1988 Ganga Bahadur Dangol 1962 Judo Did not pass first round
1988 Seoul Olympic 1988 Rishiram Pradhan 1962 Judo Did not pass first round
1988 Seoul Olympic 1988 Parvati Thapa Shooting Did not pass first round
1988 Seoul Olympic 1988 Bharat Sawad 1968 Weight lifting Did not pass first round
1984 Los Angeles Olympic 1984 Pushpa Raj Ojha 19 August 1959 400 m running Did not pass first round
1984 Los Angeles Olympic 1984 Arjun Pandit 21 June 1959 Marathon Did not pass first round
1984 Los Angeles Olympic 1984 Jodha Gurung 14 July 1954 400 m running Did not pass first round
1984 Los Angeles Olympic 1984 Baikuntha Manandhar December 24, 1951 Marathon Did not pass first round
1984 Los Angeles Olympic 1984 Amiri Yadav 13 July 1959 Marathon Did not pass first round
1980 Moscow Olympic 1980 Raghu Raj Onta 16 August 1952 100 m running Did not pass first round
1980 Moscow Olympic 1980 Laxman Basnet 21 February 1957 Marathon Did not pass first round
1980 Moscow Olympic 1980 Nara Bahadur Dahal 17 August 1960 Marathon Did not pass first round
1980 Moscow Olympic 1980 Baikuntha Manandhar December 24, 1951 Marathon Did not pass first round
1980 Moscow Olympic 1980 Mukunda Hari Shrestha 14 December 1955 Marathon Did not pass first round
1980 Moscow Olympic 1980 Rabi Raj Thapa 19 December 1953 Boxing Did not pass first round
1980 Moscow Olympic 1980 Pushkardhoj Shahi 1959 Boxing Did not pass first round
1980 Moscow Olympic 1980 Narendra Poma 19 March 1959 Boxing Did not pass first round
1980 Moscow Olympic 1980 Bishnu Malakar 9 November 1959 Boxing Did not pass first round
1976 Quebec Olympic 1976 Baikuntha Manandhar December 24, 1951 Marathon Did not pass first round
1972 Munic Olympic 1972 Jit Bahadur Khatri Chhetri 1947 Marathon Did not pass first round
1972 Munic Olympic 1972 Bhakta Bahadur Sapkota 1947 Marathon Did not pass first round
1964 Tokyo Olympic 1964 Bhupendra Silwal 17 November 1935 Marathon Did not pass first round
1964 Tokyo Olympic 1964 Ganga Bahadur Thapa 1935 Marathon Did not pass first round
1964 Tokyo Olympic 1964 Nam Singh Thapa dagger August 8, 1946 Boxing Did not pass first round [5]
1964 Tokyo Olympic 1964 Bhim Bahadur Thapa 1944 Boxing Did not pass first round
1964 Tokyo Olympic 1964 Ram Prasad Gurung 14 November 1945 Boxing Did not pass first round
1964 Tokyo Olympic 1964 Om Prasad Pun 1942 Boxing Did not pass first round

See also[edit]

References[edit]