Name
|
Contribution
|
Refs
|
Harry Allie |
Inaugural Indigenous Elder of the Australian Air Force |
[13] |
Ian Anderson |
AO, Former Deputy Secretary for Indigenous Affairs PM&C |
|
Pat Anderson |
AO, Human rights advocate, Chair – Batchelor Institute of Indigenous Tertiary Education |
|
Robert Anderson |
OAM, Chair of the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Advisory Board 1999–2003 |
|
Ross Andrews |
NIAA Local & Regional Co-design Group, and Mayor of Yarrabah Aboriginal Shire Council |
[14] |
Deborah Booker |
Indigenous Elder of the Australian Air Force, and Board of the Institute for Aboriginal Development |
[15] |
Bridget Brennan |
Indigenous Affairs Editor – Australian Broadcasting Corporation |
[16] |
Jody Broun |
CEO – National Indigenous Australians Agency |
[17] |
Peter Buckskin |
PSM FACE, Commonwealth Senior Executive Service, Commissioner to UNESCO, ARC Advisory Council, Chair-NATSIHEC |
[18] |
Geoff Clark |
Led the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Commission (ATSIC) |
|
Ken Colbung |
AM, MBE, Chair of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS) 1984–1990 |
[19] |
Edwina Crawford |
Director – Aboriginal Services Branch, Dept of Communities and Justice NSW |
[20] |
Tanya Denning-Orman |
Director–Indigenous Content NITV |
[21] |
Michelle Deshong |
Council Member – Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies |
[22] |
Rodney Dillon |
Led ATSIC |
[23] |
Gatjil Djerrkura |
OAM, Led ATSIC |
|
Marcia Ella-Duncan |
OAM, NIAA Senior Advisory Group, and ATSIC |
[24] |
Duane Fraser |
Council of Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies |
[25] |
Mick Gooda |
Senior Advisory Group Indigenous voice to government, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Social Justice Commissioner |
|
Steve Gordon |
Ombudsman and (ATSIC) commissioner |
[26] |
John Gorrie |
First Aboriginal male awarded a Public Service Medal, for his contribution to public service |
|
Stan Grant Snr |
AM for service to Indigenous education and language |
|
Jim Hagan |
Chair National Aboriginal Conference and UN rep; first Aboriginal person to address the UN and Australian Cabinet |
[27][28] |
Ruby Hammond |
PSM, Equal opportunity achievement, Customary law and Sovereignty advocate |
|
Lorraine Hatton |
OAM, Indigenous Elder of the Australian Army |
[29] |
Leonard Hill |
COO and Deputy CEO of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS) |
[30] |
Letitia Hope |
Deputy Chief Executive Office for Operations and Delivery at NIAA |
[31] |
Paul House |
NIAA Local & Regional Co-design Group, and Ngambri traditional owner Canberra |
[32] |
Jackie Huggins |
AM, FAHA, Key figure in reconciliation as well as literacy |
|
Steve Larkin |
Chair – Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Higher Education Advisory Council (ATSIHEAC) 2009–2012, NATSIHEC, NIRAKN, CEO, Batchelor Institute Council[when?] |
[33] |
Catherine Liddle |
Served in Northern Territory Education Department, ABC, NITV/SBS |
[34] |
Jamie Lowe |
CEO – National Native Title Council |
[35] |
Getano Lui Jnr |
AM, NIAA Local & Regional Co-design Group, Inaugural Chair Torres Strait Regional Authority |
[36] |
Shireen Malamoo |
ATSIC Commissioner 1991–1993, NSW Parole Board 1994–2003 |
[37] |
Vonda Malone |
NIAA Senior Advisory Group, and Mayor of the Torres Shire Council |
[38] |
Henrietta Marrie |
AM, Council of Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies |
[39] |
Tony McAvoy |
SC, Acting Part–Time Commissioner of the NSW Land and Environment Court 2011 and 2013, Acting Northern Territory Treaty Commissioner 8 December 2021 to 30 June 2022 |
[40] |
Damien Miller |
First Indigenous person appointed to head an Australian overseas mission – appointed Ambassador to Denmark, Norway and Iceland in 2013 |
[41] |
Warren Mundine |
Deputy Mayor of Dubbo City, CEO of the New South Wales Native Title Service, and President of the Australian Labor Party 2006–2007 |
|
Roy Mundine |
Inaugural Indigenous Elder of the Australian Army |
[42] |
Big Bill Neidjie |
OAM, Eminent Gaagudju speaker and central figure in the foundation of Kakadu National Park |
|
Donna Odegaard |
AM, Indigenous leader – business, trade and economic development, Indigenous media, National Co design group NIAA |
[43] |
Vicki O’Donnell |
OAM, NIAA Local & Regional Co-design Group, and WA Aboriginal Advisory Council |
[44] |
Lowitja O’Donoghue |
AC CBE DSG, Inaugural Chairperson ATSIC |
|
June Oscar |
AO, Commissioner Australian Human Rights Commission |
|
Kirstie Parker |
Director of Aboriginal Affairs and Reconciliation Government of South Australia |
|
Noel Pearson |
Senior Advisory Group Indigenous voice to government |
|
Charles Perkins |
AO – services to aboriginal welfare, named a National Living Treasure (Australia) in 2007 |
|
Alitya Rigney |
AO, PSM, pioneering contribution to Aboriginal education |
|
Lester Rigney |
UN rep, Australian Ambassador for Aboriginal Education, SA Depts DEEWR; NCVER; AIATSIS; DPC; DECS, ATSIC Research Advisory Committee, ACARA Curriculum Reference Group, Co Chair Ethics council NCAFP |
[45] |
Sally Riley |
PSM – Head of Scripted Production at the Australian Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) |
|
Craig Ritchie |
CEO of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS) |
[46] |
Benson Saulo |
Australian Consul-General to the USA (Houston) & Senior Trade and Investment Commissioner at Austrade |
[47] |
Murray Saylor |
Council of Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies |
[48] |
Marion Scrymgour |
NIAA Local and Regional Co-design Group, and CEO of the Northern Land Council |
[49] |
Jodie Sizer |
Chair at Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies Council |
[50] |
Sydney Sparrow |
Chair – State Aboriginal Heritage Committee South Australia 2010–2020, Ngarrindjeri Dictionary coauthor |
[51] |
Sonja Stewart |
Served as Deputy Commissioner of the NSW Public Service Commission and Deputy Secretary NSW Department of Premier and Cabinet |
[52] |
Russell Taylor |
AM, Twice Principal at Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies, Senior Executive Service APS, Deputy Chair Batchelor Institute Council, 2018 NAIDOC Male Elder of the Year |
[53] |
Brendan Thomas |
CEO – Legal Aid NSW, and Former Deputy Secretary of the NSW Department of Communities and Justice |
[54] |
Roger Thomas |
South Australian Commissioner for Aboriginal Engagement, and NAIDOC Lifetime Achievement Award |
[55] |
Pat Turner |
AM, Senior Advisory Group Indigenous voice to government, CEO of ATSIC 1994–1998 |
|
Ash Walker |
Council of Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies |
[56] |
Eric Willmot |
AM, Principal of the Australian Institute of Aboriginal Studies 1981–1984 |
|
Galarrwuy Yunupingu |
AM, Senior Advisory Group Indigenous voice to government |
|
Mandawuy Yunupingu |
Centenary Medal, Order of Australia … advancement of education and social justice for Indigenous people … |
|
Recent Comments